Tucson Criminal Damage Attorney
[…] The Defendant may have the option of a “misdemeanor compromise”, which allows for the dismissal of the charge if the victim is reimbursed for their loss, and the offense is not involve domestic violence or the intent to commit a felony. As an experienced Tucson criminal damage attorney, I have been able to successfully negotiate dismissal of charges by securing misdemeanor compromise agreements.
Arizona Criminal Damage Penalties
Arizona’s criminal damage statute, A.R.S. § 13-1602, provides:
B. Criminal damage is punished as follows:
1. Criminal damage is a class 4 felony if the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount of ten thousand dollars or more.
2. Criminal damage is a class 4 felony if the person recklessly damages the property of a utility in an amount of five thousand dollars or more or if the person intentionally tampers with utility property and the damage causes an imminent safety hazard to any person.
3. Criminal damage is a class 5 felony if the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount of two thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars or if the damage is inflicted to promote, further or assist any criminal street gang or criminal syndicate with the intent to intimidate and the person is not subject to paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection.
4. Criminal damage is a class 6 felony if the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount of one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars.
5. Criminal damage is a class 1 misdemeanor if the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount of more than two hundred fifty dollars but less than one thousand dollars.
6. In all other cases criminal damage is a class 2 misdemeanor.