Tucson Criminal Damage Attorney
[…] Tucson Criminal Damage Attorney
Arizona’s criminal damage statute covers offenses that involve damaging or defacing the property of another person. It can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony depending on the circumstances. It can also be attached to a domestic violence charge if there is a domestic relationship between the parties. Elias Damianakos is an experienced Tucson criminal damage attorney including domestic violence criminal damage and felony criminal damage.
Arizona’s criminal damage statute is found at A.R.S. § 13-1602, and provides as follows:
A. A person commits criminal damage by:
1. Recklessly defacing or damaging property of another person.
2. Recklessly tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
3. Recklessly damaging property of a utility.
4. Recklessly parking any vehicle in such a manner as to deprive livestock of access to the only reasonably available water.
5. Recklessly drawing or inscribing a message, slogan, sign or symbol that is made on any public or private building, structure or surface, except the ground, and that is made without permission of the owner.
6. Intentionally tampering with utility property.
Proving Criminal Damage Charges
The criminal damage statute requires the prosecutor to prove that the defendant “recklessly” caused the damage to the property of another.